The Church of the Annunciation Marble Arch

home/The triumphal cross in the nave_sm

Services

calendar
JAN FEB MAR APR
MAY JUN JUL AUG
SEPT OCT NOV DEC
 
  • Friday 18 April 2014 at 15:00pm
    print calendar email Good Friday
    Hymns:
    94 We sing the praise of him who died
    95 When I survey the wondrous Cross
    79 The royal banners forward go
    (Mode 1)
    First Lesson: Isaiah 52. 13 - end of 53
    Second Lesson: Hebrews 10. 16-25
    Gospel: John 18. 1 - end of 19
    Motet: The Reproaches - T.L. Victoria, Crux Fidelis - John IV of Portugal, Recessit pastor noster - T.L. Victoria

    Clergy
    Fr Stephen Flatt
       
    Sidesman
    Gavin Monk


    Reader
    Gavin Monk
    Genevieve Rainbow


    Server

    Refreshments

    Sunday School Session Leader

    Sunday School Crafts Coordinator

    Clearing up

  • Sunday 20 April 2014 at 10:30am
    print calendar email Easter Day
    Hymns:
    103 Alleluia, Alleluia, hearts to heaven and voices raise
    116 O praise our great and gracious Lord
    110 Jesus Christ is risen today
    First Lesson: Acts 10. 34-43
    Gospel: John 20. 1-18
    Mass Setting: Communion Service in G - C.V. Stanford
    Motet: Christus resurgens - Peter Philips
    Voluntary: Fugue on 'O Filii' - Jean Langlais

    Clergy
    Fr Gerald Beauchamp
       
    Sidesman

    Reader

    Server

    Refreshments
    Samantha Davidson
    Donna Tully


    Sunday School Session Leader
    Jennifer Currie


    Sunday School Crafts Coordinator

    Clearing up

  • Sunday 27 April 2014 at 10:30am
    print calendar email Second Sunday of Easter
    Hymns:
    117 The day of Resurrection
    125 Ye sons and daughters of the King
    (omit verses 9 & 10)
    118 The Lord is risen indeed
    First Lesson: Acts 2. 14a & 22-32
    Gospel: John 20. 19-31
    Mass Setting: Communion Service in in G - Francis Jackson
    Motet: Victimae paschali laudes - William Byrd

    Clergy
    Fr Gerald Beauchamp
       
    Sidesman

    Reader

    Server

    Refreshments
    Donna Tully


    Sunday School Session Leader

    Sunday School Crafts Coordinator

    Clearing up

  • Sunday 4 May 2014 at 10:30am
    print calendar email Third Sunday of Easter
    First Lesson: Acts 2. 14a & 36-41
    Gospel: Luke 24. 13-35

    Clergy
    Fr Gerald Beauchamp
       
    Sidesman

    Reader

    Server

    Refreshments
    Annie Tassinari


    Sunday School Session Leader

    Sunday School Crafts Coordinator

    Clearing up

  • Sunday 11 May 2014 at 10:30am
    print calendar email Fourth Sunday of Easter
    First Lesson: Acts 2. 42-47
    Gospel: John 10. 1-10

    Clergy
    Fr Gerald Beauchamp
       
    Sidesman

    Reader

    Server

    Refreshments
    Samantha Davidson


    Sunday School Session Leader

    Sunday School Crafts Coordinator

    Clearing up

News

calendar
JAN FEB MAR APR
MAY JUN JUL AUG
SEPT OCT NOV DEC
 
  • Please select a month to display news

Events

calendar
JAN FEB MAR APR
MAY JUN JUL AUG
SEPT OCT NOV DEC